Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC Z9441 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:24 OTU RAF
Registration: Z9441
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Geversdorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honeybourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
All of the crew rest at the Becklingen War Cemetery:

Pilot:J/9150 Plt Off John Allan Preston RCAF - killed
Navigator:121557 Plt Off Ernest Lionel Bedford - killed
Bomb Aimer:121560 Plt Off Wiliam George Webb Lapham - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/85447 Sgt Cecil Raymond Robinson RCAF - killed
Air Gunner:1031730 Sgt Albert Edward Owen - killed

Sources:

22 OTU
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09Z9441+
Google Maps