This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 26 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | DV721 |
| MSN: | ?-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | missing -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wing |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:40 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
All of the crew rest in the Kiel War Cemetery:
Pilot:NZ/403997 WO Colin John Stirling DFM RNZAF - killed
Pilot:82995 Fg Off Albert Sharples - Killed
Observer:580372 Flt Sgt Hubert Hill Jordan - Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:747879 Flt Sgt Arthur Reginald Watkins - Killed
Air Gunner:814205 Flt Sgt Douglas Hiram Baddeley - Killed
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV721+ 