This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 27 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | R1162 |
| MSN: | BB-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Lost Without Trace (Target: Bremen) -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Vickers Wellington R1162 (BB-R) was transferred to No. 27 O.T.U., RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire, on 16 August 1941. (Previously AA-Y of 75 (New Zealand) Squadron RAF and had the iconic nose art of a soda siphon squirting bombs painted by the rear gunner Pilot Officer Edward Wilcox RAF whilst at RAF Feltwell. ) She failed to return from the third One Thousand Bomber raid on Bremen, on the night of June 25/26, 1942, one of twenty-three OTU aircraft and crews lost that night. Other crews reported that the aircraft was possibly shot down over the target. Following post war enquiries and investigations, it was recorded in 1949 that the missing crew had no known grave.
Crew
Pilot:J/7422 Plt Off Thomas Fraser Lamb RCAF - killed
Observer: Aus/405174 Sgt Neville Holt Cox RAAF - killed
Observer: Aus/403940 Sgt James Bruce Mathers RAAF - killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403786 Sgt Kenneth Hastings Poynting RAAF - killed
Air Gunner: Aus/400442 Sgt James Murray Synnott RAAF - killed
Sources:
1. RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS IN WORLD WAR 2
2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead/ 3. 27 OTU RAF ORB
4. Bomber Command Losses 1942 by W.R. Chorley
5.
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/tag/r1162-aa-y/ 6.
https://75nzsquadron.wordpress.com/2019/06/06/pilot-officer-ted-wilcox-and-the-famous-soda-siphon-spitting-bombs/ 