Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3554 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3554
MSN: KO-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
Crashed into the sea whilst returning to base. The Air Sea Rescue Service was unable to locate the crew. Fishermen recovered Sgt Abbott's body on the 31 July 1942 and he was buried intially at Büsum in Schleswig-Holstein, Germany.
Four of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot:107486 Plt Off William Leslie Croxton - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69.
Observer:113352 Plt Off Leslie Percy Bales - Runnymede Memorial Panel 68.
Wireless Operator:108831 Plt Off Leslie Howard Williams - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1326329 Sgt Hezekiah Abbott - Kiel War Cemetery 2. G. 18.
Air Gunner:1287043 Sgt John Lester Tolmie - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.

Sources:

115 Squadron
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09X3554
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three