Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ594 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ594
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Southwold -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sortie abandoned due to electrical failure. On the third attempt to land the pilot struck a pillbox. The resulted in the rear turret containing Sgt Young to be torn off from the aircraft. This resulted in Sgt Young dying a few minutes later after being mortally wounded.
Crew
Pilot: Sgt W P Thompson
Observer: Sgt Walters
Wireless operator: Sgt S Thompson
Air Gunner: Sgt Stone
Air Gunner:1378544 Sgt Henry Edward Young - St Pancras Cemetery Service Plot Joint Grave 71.

Sources:

156 Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942