Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1479 , Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:02:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1479
MSN: GR-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km NW of Westeraccumersiel, Dornum; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.

Picture description:
Vickers Wellington B Mark IV, Z1479 ‘GR-A’, of No. 301 Polish Bomber Squadron RAF based at Hemswell, Lincolnshire, lying on the shore off Dornumergrode, Germany, after being hit by anti-aircraft fire while over the target area during the second ‘Thousand bomber’ raid on Bremen at 2:30 on 26 June 1942. The crew survived and were made prisoners of war. The aircraft’s armament and propellers have been removed. The German personnel gathered round the cockpit are members of the Luftwaffe’s 8th (Motorised) Flak Division, for whom this aircraft was the 34th victim.(See Photograph). Plt Off Paweł Wilhelm Tobolski was one of the escapees of the Great Escape. He was recaptured at Stettin, shot at Breslau on 2 April 1944 probably by Lux, cremated at Breslau:

Pilot:76639 Wg Cdr Stanisław Michał Krzystyniak PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan Belaria. PoW Number 289
Pilot:P-0848 Fg Off Jerzy Prasniewski PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 298
Navigator:P-0375 Plt Off Paweł Wilhelm Tobolski PoW/ Poznan Old Garrison Cemetery 9. A. Coll Grave.
Wireless Operator:783322 Sgt Marian Karol Przybylski PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 351
Air Gunner:794259 Sgt Jarosław Szymankiewicz PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 362.
Air Gunner:784973 Sgt Julian Stanisław Kwiatkowski PoW Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe). PoW Number 333.

Sources:

ww2today.com/25th-june-1942-third-thousand-bomber-raid-hits-bremen
Krzystek's List
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1479+

Images: