Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1610 , Sunday 28 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 June 1942
Time:01:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1610
MSN: JN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheinflughafen SF 21, Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:25 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by the 2./gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155 and crashed on the dummy airfield at Woudenberg.
All of the crew rest at Amersfoort:

Pilot:1182807 Sgt Alan Nightingale - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 42.
Pilot:1375454 Sgt George Boyd Gane - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 44.
Observer:R/74850 Flt Sgt Douglas Cranswick RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 43.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/55408 Sgt Louis Augustin Marie Cauchy RCAF - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 45.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:961663 Sgt Leslie Ernest Clarke - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 47.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/68576 Milton Argue Flt Sgt Fawcett - Amersfoort (Oud Leusden) General Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 46.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1656&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942