This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 June 1942 |
| Time: | 01:29 or 59 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1619 |
| MSN: | GT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Westrum, Herzlake, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:13 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) Westrum 20km NNE Lingen (4A) at 01:29/59. Aircraft crashed at Westrum Kreis Meppen.
The crew were initially laid to rest at the Evangelical Friedhof at Quackenbruck. After hostilities has ceased they were reinterred in Rheinberg War Cemetery:
Pilot:1280353 Sgt Norman Thomas Owen - Rheinberg War Cemetery 17. A. 22.
Observer:1182661 Sgt George Towns - Rheinberg War Cemetery 17. C. 20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:128966 Plt Off William Henderson - Rheinberg War Cemetery 17. C. 19.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1259649 Plt John Elwyn Off Jones - Rheinberg War Cemetery 17. A. 21.
Air Gunner: Aus/402210 PO Hector William Cuthbert Watts RAAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery 17. A. 23.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1619 Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
156 Squadron
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS