Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1578 , Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1578
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:35 hrs for an operation to Bremen; failed to return under unknown circumstances. Probably, it was hit by light Flak over Niedersachsen and crashed into the North Sea.
All of the crew are missing in action:

86720 Sqn Ldr John Henry Franks DFC - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65.
J/6172 Plt Off Rutherford James Jackson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 100.
J/15579 Plt Off Bruce Armstrong Miller RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
1153383 Sgt Peter Edward Gartell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 83.
48896 Plt Off Patrick Edmund O'Meara - Runnymede Memorial Panel 71.
971839 Sgt Norman Windle - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three