Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1618 , Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1618
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:30 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Ditched off the coast off Holland whilst returning to base. Probably, the aircraft was attacked by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2 based at Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 'Wellington' North Sea at 03:26.
Crew:

Sgt Moore
959970 Sgt Philip Richard Herbert - Runnymede Memorial Panel 74.
Sgt R O'Niell RNZAF
1151744 Sgt William Ernest Hollowell - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86.
913952 Sgt William John Phippen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91.
Sgt R W Grellier

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1618+
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC