Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1616 , Monday 29 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1616
MSN: AA-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Red House Farm at Methwold, near Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed soon after take off near Red House Farm Methwold and burst into flames. Eyewitnesses stated that the aircraft was seen circling and on fire before diving into the ground.
Crew:
Pilot:P/O (128536) Robert Bertram (RAFVR) - killed
Obs.:Sgt (1256373) Joseph Guy Quin (RAFVR) - killed
WOp/AG:Sgt (NZ404026) Richard John Grenfell (RNZAF) - killed
WOp/AG:Sgt (NZ404084) Sgt Norman Mitchell (RNZAF) - killed
AG: Sgt George Walter Matthew Archer (RAFVR) - killed

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=%09%09Z1616
Google Maps