This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 199 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK367 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing off Britanny -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the night of 6-7 February 1943 the RAF Bomber Command only flew 77 sorties: 52 Wellingtons and 20 Halifaxes minelaying on the enemy coast between Saint-Nazaire and Texel, 2 Mosquitoes to Düsseldorf and 3 OTU sorties. Three Wellingtons did not return and were lost over the sea without survivor (17 KIA), while a fourth crashed and exploded on return but without casualty.
This evening the contribution of 1 Group to the minelaying operation was 12 Wellingtons (6 of 199 Sqn, 1 of 300 (Polish) Sqn, 3 of 301 (Polish) Sqn and 2 of 305 (Polish) Sqn) sent off Britanny. Four laid 8 mines off Lorient between 2047 and 2107 hrs, but another was lost. Six other aircraft laid 12 mines off Saint-Nazaire between 2045 hrs and 2120 hrs.
The Wellington III BK367 EX-U of 199 Sqn RAF had taken off from Ingham at 1810 hrs for a Gardening (mining) operation off Lorient. It was lost without trace with its whole crew, who is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant George Moses RAFVR 1207069 [Killed]
Sergeant Ronald Stevens Guy RAFVR 1211944 [Killed]
Sergeant Howard Jack Read RAFVR 1179121 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Leonard James Sweitzer RCAF R/76563 [Killed]
Sergeant Derek Wilfrid Turner RAFVR 1316452 [Killed]
Sweitzer had the following service record:
Born 6 November 1921. Enlisted in Edmonton, 12 October 1940. Posted to No.2 Initial Training School, Regina, 21 December 1940. Promoted to Leading Aircraftman, 28 January 1941 and posted to No.16 Elementary Flying Training School, Edmonton; appears to have "washed out" as a pilot as he was then posted to No.2 Manning Depot, 12 March 1941, and then to No.2 Wireless School, Calgary, 27 April 1942. To No.8 Bombing and Gunnery School, 14 September 1941; promoted Sergeant, 13 October 1941; warned for embarcation, 14 October 1941; struck off strength of RCAF in Canada on posting to RCAF/RAF overseas, 2 November 1941. Missing, presumed dead, 6 February 1943.
Sources:
"Raids aériens sur la Bretagne durant la Seconde Guerre Mondiale. Tome II : Les Ailes de l’Espérance, de la Souffrance et de la Liberté (1942-1944)", by Roland Bohn, ISBN 2.9507508-5-X
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/00316.php http://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Morbihan/pertes_raf_morbihan.html The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 4: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1943", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-90-3
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead/ Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database