This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:45 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R1617 |
| MSN: | PM-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vahren, Cloppenburg, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:00 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Unteroffizier Rudolf Frank & Unteroffizier Hans-Georg Schierholz of the 1./NJG 3, who had left Vechta at 00:41 hrs in Bf 110 E-2 D5+HH - (claim) Vahren 5 km north of Cloppenburg at 01:45. Crashed at Vahren near Cloppenburg.
PO Mayer later reported “We were attacked near Bremen by a night fighter at 12,000ft. The aircraft was on fire and out of control. Spafford the WOP was in the astrodome and was hit and probably by fire from the night fighter. I was wounded but went forwardto let Webb out of the front turret. I then baled out. I expected to be followed by Webb
and Spooner who was getting out of his seat prior to leaving. Met Rear Gunner later but am uncertain about the other three.”
Those who did not survive rest at Sage War Cemetery:
Pilot: Aus/404553 Plt Off Douglas Wilberforce Spooner DFM RAAF - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 9-10.
Observer:106527 Plt Off G E Mayer PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 602
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/59327 Sgt Alvin Leslie Spafford RCAF - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 9-10.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:920594 Sgt Cultra Vallance Webb - Sage War Cemetery Coll. grave 14. B. 9-10.
Air Gunner:1186701 Flt Sgt A Szmaites PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24986.
Citation :
The Citation for the award of DFM to the then Sgt Spooner is as follows Sgt Spooner of 103 Sqn was second pilot of a Wellington bomber which took part in the attack on Wilhelmshaven on the night of 10th January 1942. During the run up to the target to bomb at a height of 15,000 feet, the aircraft was subject to intense flak. A second run was made amidst increased anti-aircraft fire. Just as the remaining bombs were dropped, a violent explosion shook the aircraft and a 4.5inch recce flare was forced through the rear end of the bomb compartment into the fuselage where it set fire to the fabric, the wooden floor and the rear bomb seat. The second pilot made his way to the back of the aircraft, which was now filled with acrid white smoke, and pluckily endeavoured to extinguish the flames, first with an extinguisher, which failed to function properly, and then with his gloves. The Captain ordered the WOP to assist but he was unable to as he was suffocating and unable to help. It was only Sgt Spooner’s presence of mind, in bringing the portable oxygen set to his aid, that enabled him to withstand the effects of the fumes. Still directly over Wilhelmshaven, in the dark sky, the burning aircraft made a perfect target. It was seen by the tail gunner of another aircraft to be picked up by about 30 searchlights and heavily engaged by enemy defences. At 10,000 feet the situation appeared so hopeless, the Captain ordered the crew to abandon the aircraft. To see that his crew had gone, the Captain, after setting the controls, made his way aft. Seeing a figure silhouetted against the flames and still endeavouring to extinguish them, he returned to his controls and steered a westerly course. The flare eventually burned its way through the floor and fell out of the aircraft. Sgt Spooner now having made the extinguisher to work, was able to subdue the flames with this and his gloves. Having extinguished the flames, he made his way forward, where he found the Captain still at the controls; to enable the latter to navigate, he took over from him and although suffering acutely from the effects of the fumes, flew the aircraft back to this country. He arrived with painfully inflamed eyes and in a state of partial collapse from reaction. His valour when heavily engaged by the enemy and in a burning aircraft not only achieved his objective of saving the aircraft from falling into enemy hands, but saved two pilots for the RAF. I strongly recommend him for the highest possible award for gallantry, the Victoria Cross.” The above recommendation from the Squadron was strongly supported by the Station Commander. Remarks by the A.O.C. “ In his complete disregard of his personal safety Sgt Spooner undoubtedly sowed pluck and determination of a very high order, thereby upholding the reputation of the Australians of being “Non-Quitters”. I do not consider, however, that his
act of gallantry reaches the very high standard required fort as an award of the Victoria Cross. Strongly recommended for the immediate award of the DFM.”
(DFM promulgated in the London Gazette of 27/1/1942, Air2/8464)
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R1617 Google Maps,
The historian Volker Urbansky from Cloppenburg found the crash site. email:
v.urbansky@t-online.de CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942