This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 July 1942 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IC |
| Owner/operator: | 103 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DV611 |
| MSN: | PM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Bookholt, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Elsham Wolds |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:21 hrs for an operation to Bremen.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands - (claim) near Bookholt 3 km north of Nordhorn (4A) at 01:04/40.
The members of the crew who died were initially buried in Neuer Friedhof Lingen-Ems:
Pilot: Aus/402821 Plt Off Archie Thomas Little RAAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Observer:J/16715 Plt Off David H Davidner RCAF PoW Marlag Ind Milag Nord Westertimke (Tarnstedt). PoW Number 24974
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1325341 Sgt Thomas Alfred Elliott - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1052838 Sgt John William Edwards - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Air Gunner:R/56204 Flt Sgt Joseph Vincent Chicoine RCAF - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Coll. grave 15. B. 9-18.
Sources:
RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGc
RAF Prisoners of War