Incident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1326 , Friday 3 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1326
MSN: BH-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 25 miles east of Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ingham, UK (takeoff at 23:15 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Bremen, Germany
Narrative:
While returning to base the aircraft was ditched into the North Sea 25 miles East of Mablethorpe. They were rescued by a merchant vessel after 2 hours in their dinghy.

Crew
Pilot: P-1910/780412 Plt Off Maksymilian Kubacki
Observer:P-0230 Fg Off Walenty Zubrycki
Wireless Operator: 793221 Sgt Karol Germasinski
Air Gunner:780109 Sgt Feliks Lazowski
Air Gunner: P-2647 / 794274 Sgt Edmund Zygmunt Zbigniew English

Sources:

Krzystek's List.
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1326