This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3556 |
| MSN: | VR-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile West of Catworth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed one mile west of Catworth, UK while on a training flight. Overturned on a forced landing just west of Catsworth, England, after one engine failed.
Crew
Pilot:R/78288 Flt Sgt Robert William Pearson RCAF - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row B. Grave 4.
Pilot:R/95316 Flt Sgt Stefan Douglas Palmason RCAF - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row B. Grave 5.
Navigator:J/6662 Plt Off A Lloyd Parnall RCAF - Injured
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15416 Plt Off Richard Bryan Barney Cowell RCAF - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row B. Grave 3.
Air Gunner:R/75063 Flt Sgt Charles Franklin Williams RCAF - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row B. Grave 6.
Passengers
575253 Cpl Kenneth Ernest Victor Denyer - Worplesdon (St. Mary) Churchyard Near East Boundary
Aero Mechanic:R/77966 LAC Alan William Patmore RCAF - Beck Row (St John) Churchyard Row B. Grave 7.
13029108 Pfc Fred L Baral (97th BG) USAAF - Cambridge American Cemetery and Memorial Plot C Row 5 Grave 10
39081914 Pfc Carl Conrad Nelson USAAF - Injured - Became Flight Engineer on B-17's
Air Gunner:36158740 Pfc David J Rudd USAAF - Preston Cemetery Alger, Hardin County, Ohio, USA Section 2A, row 21
Sources:
419 "Moose" Squadron Royal Canadian Air Force
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Find A Grave