Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3345 , Tuesday 7 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3345
MSN: GT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing off Lorient -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the target area. Possibly shot down by flak. This was the crews first operational flight with the Squadron. Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery

Crew
Pilot:1288181 Sgt Arthur Frederick Galley - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Grave 1.
Observer:1382705 Sgt Kenneth Joseph Alexander - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Grave 4.
Observer:R/95149 Sgt William George Roddy RCAF - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 7.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1117365 Sgt John David Robert Heddle - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Grave 3.
Air Gunner:524581 Flt Sgt Graham Cowan Barrie - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row C. Grave 2.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3568&edit-text=&act=url