This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1576 |
| MSN: | GT- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing - Lann Bihoue 4km NW of Lorient -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Alconbury |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Possibly shot down by flak. This was the crew first operational mission with the Squadron.
Crew
Pilot:1264198 Sgt Robin Alered Attwater - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 3.
Observer:1263488 Sgt William Henry Leedham - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 5.
Wireless Operator:1062388 Sgt Norman Fountain - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 4.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1311452 Sgt Norman Rigby Wiltcher - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 2.
Air Gunner:953678 Sgt Robert Parker - Lorient (Kerentrech) Communal Cemetery Plot 62. Row D. Grave 6.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3567&edit-text=&act=url 