Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3634 , Thursday 9 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:01:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3634
MSN: SR-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Innenjade at Wilhelmshaven, Niedersachsen (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
(Target: Wilhelmshaven)
The aircraft was hit by the 1. Luftsperr-Abteilung 206 (o) and the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 232 battery Sande and crashed into the Innenjade.
Plt Off Tregea was born in Argentina. Whilst under training as a pilot in 1941 he became a naturalised Briton.

All of the crew are missing in action:

104371 Plt Off James Richard Tregea - Runnymede Memorial Panel 72. (NCO:1125878, Gazette of 30th September 1941)
1169555 Sgt Hugh Cuthbert Craig - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
798553 Sgt Alexander Albert Brace - Runnymede Memorial Panel 98
798545 Sgt Charles Henry Stewart (Newfoundlander) - Runnymede Memorial Panel 98.
932163 Sgt Leslie John Symonds - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X3634
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) 101 Squadron ORB July 1942 (File AIR 27/802/14): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2503440#imageViewerLink
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530262/brace,-alexander-albert/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1085175/craig,-hugh-cuthbert/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809004/tregea,-james-richard/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807992/stewart,-charles-henry/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808335/symonds,-leslie-john/
9. https://theyserved.fandom.com/wiki/James_Tregea
10. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three