This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1489 |
| MSN: | BH-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 16 miles off Great Yarmouth -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ingham, UK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:47 hrs for an operation to Wilhelmshaven in Germany.
At 01:54 hrs, the aircraft was heavily damaged by the floating Flak battery 'Medusa' (Marine-Flak-Abteilung 222) over the target and was ditched 16 miles off Great Yarmouth. The crew were rescued by Air Sea Rescue launch. Unfortunately Sgt Rawski drowned:
Pilot:793835 Sgt Leon Szychowiak
Observer:P-0354 Fg Off Eugeniusz Slomkowski
Wireless Operator:792442 Sgt Benendykt Władysław Molik
Air Gunner:794277 Sgt Zenon Jelonek
Air Gunner:792938 Sgt Jan Rawski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 58.
Sources:
Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three