This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 July 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3720 |
| MSN: | AA-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Missing -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost without trace.
Crew
Pilot:NZ/411962 Sgt John Charles Wilmshurst RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 118.
Observer:NZ/411233 Sgt James Douglas Gould RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Wireless Operator:NZ/405513 Sgt Richard Edwin Sharpe RNZAF - Sage War Cemetery 7. D. 1.
Air Gunner:NZ/403583 Flt Sgt Peter Desmond Lowther - Sage War Cemetery 7. C. 13.
Air Gunner:NZ/404067 Sgt Raymond John Hirst - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117.
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
75 Squadron