Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ583, Sunday 12 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ583
MSN: SR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost without trace.

Crew
Pilot:111564 Plt Off Alexander Alfred Angel - Sage War Cemetery 5. D. 4 (NCO:909610 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 December, 1941)
Observer:R/79504 Flt Sgt George Thomas Morris RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. A. 15.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/61672 Flt Sgt Adam Jacob Gerein RCAF - Sage War Cemetery 3. A. 14.
Air Gunner:R/85922 Flt Sgt Percival Eric John Howe RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 104.
Air Gunner:1254323 Sgt Roland Marshall Wilkinson - Sage War Cemetery 3. A. 16.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database