Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1328 , Monday 13 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1942
Time:00:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:460 Sqn RAAF
Registration: Z1328
MSN: UV-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 3-4 km north of Norderney, Niedersachsen (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:35 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisian island chain.
The aircraft was hit by heavy Flak of the Marine-Flak-Abteilung 226 (Norderney) and crashed in flames. No trace of the missing aircraft was found. All of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot: Aus/407534 Sgt Alan Lipson Moyle RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.
2nd Pilot: Aus/404948 Sgt Frederick Charles Brayne RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Observer: Aus/402551 Sgt Raymond John Bruce Sharkey RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.
Observer: Aus/404950 Sgt Thomas David Belford RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403785 Sgt Ronald John Perry RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 113.
Air Gunner: Aus/407844 Sgt Lenard Charles Underwood Dreyer RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 112.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
460 SQUADRON RAAF, WORLD WAR 2 FATALITIES
CWGC
Find A Grave
Google Maps