Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5397 , Tuesday 14 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5397
MSN: PH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Oksby -   Denmark
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Oksby. Sgt Shorthouse's body was found on 25 September 1942 in a beach area at Oksby east. He was buried in Oksby on 30 September 1942.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer David Arthur Welch RAFVR 122986 [Killed] (NCO:1256594 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 June, 1942)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Francis Shorthouse RAF 552923 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Harold Hugh Harrison RCAF R/61664 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant John Girvan Reid RAFVR 1271320 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant John George Strachan RAFVR 1112228 [Killed]

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Find A Grave
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database