Accident Vickers Wellington Mk II W5414 , Monday 20 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk II
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: W5414
MSN: PH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed to have crashed in the target area.

Crew
Pilot:100092 Plt Off John Patrick Muirhead DFC - Ars-en-Re Communal Cemetery Ile de Re Row 1. Grave 1. (NCO:1062442, Gazette of 25th July 1941)
Observer:NZ/402000 Flt Sgt Eric Waple RNZAF - Ars-en-Re Communal Cemetery Ile de Re Row 5. Grave 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1360573 Sgt Cyril Waldron - Pornic War Cemetery 2. H. 11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1263757 Sgt Charles Henry Durrant - Les-Sables d'Olonne (la Foire-aux-Chats) New Communal Cemetery Plot 9. Row 2. Grave 4.
Air Gunner:975641 Sgt William Joseph Brazier - Ars-en-Re Communal Cemetery Ile de Re Row 4. Grave 1.

Sources:

https://translate.google.com/translate?sl=auto&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&u=http%3A%2F%2Ffrancecrashes39-45.net%2Fpage_fiche_av.php%3Fid%3D3592&edit-text=&act=url
CWGC