Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3584 , Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3584
MSN: DX-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell (takeoff at 00:10 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Duisburg, Germany
Narrative:
Lost without trace. Possibility brought down by flak.

Crew
Pilot:951404 Sgt Thomas Wakefield - Runnymede Memorial Panel 95.
Observer:932085 Sgt Thomas Abel Jones - Runnymede Memorial Panel 87.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:929383 Sgt John Willoughby Morgan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1310083 Sgt Hamish Ross - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1311829 Sgt John Alfred Wright - Runnymede Memorial Panel 97

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/wakefield-thomas.html