Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1405 , Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1405
MSN: GR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell (takeoff at 23:46 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Duisburg, Germany
Narrative:
Lost without trace.

Crew
Pilot:P-1592/784252 Plt Off Harry Ludomir Bock - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 6.
Observer:P-1192 Plt Off Wiktor Lipowczan - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 39.
Air Gunner:P-1659 Plt Off Adam Kazimierz Glowacki - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 18.
Wireless Operator:794053 Sgt Jan Pawlak - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 53.
Air Gunner:780722 Sgt Michal Barteczko - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 2.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses 1942
Krzystek's List.
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1405