This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1406 |
| MSN: | GR-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herne, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft exploded in mid-air when coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak. Wreckage fell onto the town of Herne. Sgt Fusniak was blown from his turret (Rear Gunner) and landed by parachute near some railway tracks. Even though he was badly wounded and in shock he managed to climb aboard a coal train. Unfortunately he was found during a search on the German-Dutch border. He spent a month in hospital before being transferred to Lamsdorf:
Pilot: P/0968 Fg Off Cezary Lewicki - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. F. 1. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 38.
Pilot: P/1097 Fg Off Bolesław Eugeniusz Peszkowski - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. F. 5. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel ?
Observer:P/1467 Fg Off Kazimierz Kucza - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. F. 4. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 35.
Wireless Operator:780393 Sgt Robert Bronisław Maliszewski - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. F. 3. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 42.
Air Gunner:P-1724/794258 Plt Off Piotr Kuderski - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 27. F. 2. Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 35.
Air Gunner:780945 Sgt Józef Fuśniak PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25108
Sources:
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
301 "Ziemia Pomorska" Squadron Royal Air Force
Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt