This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1942 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z1472 |
| MSN: | GR-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 40 miles east of Great Yarmouth, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Feltwell (takeoff at 09:10 hrs) |
| Destination airport: | operation - Air Sea Rescue |
Narrative:Aircraft on ASR to look for Wellington possibly captained by Fg Off Bock. Intercepted by 2 Fw190s and shot down into the sea. The remaining two members of crew were rescued after 6 hours in their dinghy by a ASR launch which was guided to the location by another Wellington from 301 Squadron.
The aircraft was shot down from a height of just 30 metres, by Unteroffizier Günther Kirchner of the 5./JG 1, who was flying an Fw 190A from Amsterdam-Schiphol - (claim) 100 km west of Alkmaar at 12:20.
Crew
Pilot:P-1801/793382 Plt Off Antoni Robert Majcherczyk -
Observer:P-0300 Fg Off Władysław Szymanowski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 70.
Wireless Operator:792964 Sgt Wiktor Jablonski -
Air Gunner:792577 Flt Sgt Andrzej Rudel - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 60.
Air Gunner:781492 Sgt Jan Michał Nowak BEM - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 48.
Sources:
Krzystek's List
301 "Ziemia Pomorska" Squadron Royal Air Force
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel
Bomber Command Losses 1942
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG1.htm http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1472 http://www.aircrewremembered.com/LuftwaffeVictoriesByNameDatabase/?q=Johannes+AND+Hager&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Images:

NIMH image bank