This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3726 |
| MSN: | KO-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Rhein (Rhine) river at Duisburg; Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:49 hrs for an operation to Duisburg.
Over the target and while flying at 8,000 feet, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak which set the flares alight. The fire was soon out of control which forced the crew to bale out. Sgt Darlington landed in the river Rhine and nearly drowned. He was commissioned whilst a PoW:
Pilot: NZ/401293 Plt Off K J Stanford DFM RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 585.
2nd Pilot:1376499 Sgt R F Butler PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25102
Observer:126698 Sgt L F G Darlington PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 25052
Wireless Operator:1112152 Sgt F Cooper PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25101
Air Gunner:1265631 Flt Sgt Maurice James Colelough - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery 9. B. 9.
Air Gunner:1344495 Sgt D Gardiner PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25056
Sources:
158 Squadron Association
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=X3726+ Google Maps