Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1408 , Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1408
MSN: QT-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby (takeoff at 23:59 hrs)
Destination airport:operation - Duisburg, Germany
Narrative:
Lost without trace

Crew
Pilot:1377265 Flt Sgt Ronald Vandersteen - Runnymede Memorial Panel 76.
Observer:1257361 Sgt David Berger - Runnymede Memorial Panel 78.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:928730 Sgt Norman Wilfred Dawkins - Runnymede Memorial Panel 81.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:920056 Sgt Richard Arthur Evans - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82.
Air Gunner:R/59361 Sgt Robert Kenneth McGrath RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 105.

Sources:

142 Squadron
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z1408+