Accident Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 160RV D-EAIN, Thursday 20 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 209 Monsun 160RV
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EAIN
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rot a.d.Rot -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tannheim
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed when wing broke off during aerobatics. "auf einem Wiesengelände in der Nähe des Roten Weihers bei Berkheim".

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 21 November 1986
BFU 3X490-86