Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK435, Saturday 20 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 February 1943
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK435
MSN: QB-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 55 km N of N end of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:42 for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation off the Frisian island chain.
Shot down by night fighter ace Oberleutnant Rudolf Sigmund, Staffelkapitän of the 10./NJG 1 whilst under GCI control of box Tiger, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Ivan Harry William Baulf RNZAF NZ/416077 [Killed]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Joseph Jean Charles Arpin RCAF R/117504 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 24 March, 1942) [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Leslie John King RAFVR 1332051 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer Walter Norman Pleasance RCAF J/13121 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Frederick John Skeeles RAFVR 1432835 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Basil Talbot White RAFVR 1335970 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
http://www.rcaf424.ca/Memories.htm
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem16b.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database