Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK468, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK468
MSN: PT-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schaephuysen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George
Destination airport:Koln
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Middleton St George at 18:41.
Coned by 1/Flakscheinw Abt 250, Scheinwererstaffein of 1 & 3/lei Flak Abt 838 and 2 & 3/lei Flak Abt 884. Hit by 1/lei Flak Abt 838, 3/lei Flak Abt 884, Heimatflakabt 61/IV, lei. Flaktrupp of 3/schw Flak Abt 447 and lei. Flaktrupp of 2/schw Flak Abt 401. Crashed at Schaephuysen at 21:45.
The crew were initially buried in Monchengladbach Town Cemetery. Reinterred 30 July 1946.
Crew
Pilot: R/03842 WOII Harry Alwin Hansen RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row C Grave 21.
Navigator: R/104836 Flt Sgt Roydon Martin Jupe RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row C Grave 2.
Bomb Aimer: R/87480 Flt Sgt Burnet Monteith Chamney RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row C Grave 23.
Wireless Operator: R/86750 WOII Philip Hubert Mitchell RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row C Grave 24.
Rear Gunner: R/119175 Flt Sgt Lorne Edward Kellaway RCAF - Rheinburg War Cemetery Plot 2 Row C Grave 25.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1943 - W R Chorley