Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ961, Friday 26 February 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 February 1943
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: BJ961
MSN: AS-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed destroyed by Oblt Horst Pause of the 1./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 or Do 215 B-5 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Target: Köln
Call Sign: AS-M

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Edward James Twigg RNZAF NZ/41378 [Killed]
Sergeant Alfred Henry Reginald Aggett RAFVR 1285977 [Killed]
Sergeant Edward Thomas Fouet RAFVR 1600996 [Killed]
Sergeant Leslie Gregory RAFVR 658271 [Killed]
Pilot Officer Arthur John Teasdel RAFVR 121255 (NCO:1434595 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 August, 1942) [Killed]

All are remembered at the Runnymede Memorial, United Kingdom (51.437693 / -0.564745)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One by Theo Boiten
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/20924-BJ9611943-02-27.html
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database