Accident Dornier Do 18D-0 0669, Monday 2 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1940
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 18D-0
Owner/operator:1./Fl.Erg.Gr.(See) Luftwaffe
Registration: 0669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in the Baltic sea between the Danish island of Møn and Sweden -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 December 1940 the Do 18 D-0 WNr 0669 of 1./ Flieger-Ergänzungs-Gruppe (See) (a training unit of the Luftwaffe) had to perform an emergency landing in the sea between the Danish island of Møn and Sweden due to engine failure. During the landing, the Do 18 overturned and lost its tail. the fuselage was damaged and the aircraft sank by 55°14’ N 12°50’ E. The three man crew and the two passengers were retrieved from the sea by a MFK of the HSFL Kopenhagen.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Dornier&where_value=807]
http://www.flensted.eu.com/g194099.shtml
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=55.232156&lon=12.832031&z=8&m=b