Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK150, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 km northwest of Weeze -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Manfred Meurer of the 3./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: BH-Q
Takeoff time: 19:31
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Jan Jankowski PAF P/53 Killed
Crew : Sergeant Zygmunt Abramik PAF P/794398 PoW
Crew : Sergeant Mieczyslaw Wozniak PAF PoW
Crew : Sergeant Chester Antony Zaleski PAF P/782047 PoW
Crew : Flying Officer Kazimierz Jan Romaniszyn PAF P/882 PoW

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19986-BK1501943-03-06.html
http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/300/300_losses.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database