Incident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE202, Sunday 7 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 March 1943
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HE202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15 km west of Esens, northwest of Jever -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed after hit by Oblt. Paul Zorner of the 2./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Wittmundhafen airfield.
The aircraft was also claimed shot down by Flak, but the victory of Zorner was confirmed on 01-12-1944.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Frisians
Call Sign: SE-Z
Takeoff time: 18:13
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Derek Cecil Pitts RNZAF NZ/413470 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Dewielwyn Hubert Dyer RAF 1288756 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Robert McHugh RAF 1147399 [PoW]
Crew : Sergeant Basil Gunn Peart RAF 1379087 [PoW]
Crew : Pilot Officer Kenneth David Tutton RAF 120888 [PoW] (NCO:1390676 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 August, 1942)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/derek-pitts.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database