Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK368, Tuesday 9 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 1943
Time:21:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK368
MSN: AS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Filskov -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:Gardening - Forget Me Nots (Kiel Canal)
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Kirmington at 18:43.
Hit by 2/lei Flak Abt 844 (V Zug), 2/lei Flak Abt 742 (III Zug), Alarmflakbattr 11/XI (L) and 2-4/Marine Flak Abt 204. Crashed near Filskov at 21:58.
Sgt Sandilands was captured on 9 March 1943 at Give Denmark. Suffered head wounds.
Crew
Pilot: J/17135 Plt Off J P Kavanagh RCAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 7 Grave 5.
Navigator: 126041 Fg Off Donald George Denslow - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 7 Grave 4.
Bomb Aimer: 1057969 Sgt James Sandilands - PoW/Dulag Luft Frankfurt/Stalag Luft 1 Barth
Vogelsang/Stalag Luft VI Heydekrug/Stalag 357 Thorn-Fallenbostal/PoW Number 1035.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/17138 Plt Off Allen Lewis Weller RCAF - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 7 Grave 6.
Rear Gunner: 983356 Sgt William Bullen - Esbjerg (Fourfelt) Cemetery Plot AIII Row 7 Grave 7.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/20910-BK3681943-03-10.html
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430012.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
CWGC
PoW Questionnaire
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)