This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | X3284 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Blåvandshuk or North Sea 50 km northwest of List -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Flak or shot down by Ofw. Karl Haisch of the 4./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Westerland airfield, Germany.
Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: 'Forget-Me-Nots' and 'Nectarines' (code names)
Call Sign: OW-X
Takeoff time: 18:32
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer George Raymond Baker RCAF J/16767 [Killed]
Sergeant Leo Joseph Baribeau RCAF R/149418 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Dexter Brand Coons RCAF R/92573 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Donald Parker McLachlan RCAF R/94736 [Killed]
Warrant Officer Class II Lawrence Murphy RCAF R/76910 [Killed]
Flight Sergeant Max Zeavin RCAF R/111112 : Commission Gazetted Friday 19 December, 1941) [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive Part One 1943
http://aircrewremembered.com/baker-george-raymond.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database