Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED305, Wednesday 10 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1943
Time:22:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near Strib, Fyn Island -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Gerhard Raht of the 5./NJG 3, flying a Do 217 from Schleswig airfield, Germany.
In the next days different wreckage and some body parts drifted ashore between Middelfart and Strib. Among these was a flying helmet with a name written in it which years later made it possible to identify the aircraft.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Baltic Sea
Call Sign: KM-S
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Brian Thomas Campbell Smith RAFVR 1331504 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Gordon Ronald Black RCAF R/75540 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Robert Henry Carr RAFVR 127260 (NCO:1526623 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles Henry David Cook RAFVR 1387411 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Geoffrey Spencer Love RAFVR 1290988 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Charles Victor Brown RAFVR 1192773 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Healey RAFVR 1130063 [Killed]

All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430013.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

Taken April 25th this year