Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK164, Friday 12 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1943
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BK164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:10 km north of Hoorn, Noord-Holland at 3000 meters -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak over Essen (which killed the crew's navigator and severely injured the Wop). The aircraft was attacked by a Bf 110 flown by Lt. Wolfgang Kuthe of the 11./NJG 1. The German claimed the Wellington shot down (victory confirmed), but it made it back to England, crash landing at RAF Stradishall.

Damage: Cat.Ac / Repair is beyond the unit capacity, i.e. may be repaired on site by another unit or contractor

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://books.google.nl/books?id=897--YXm00UC&pg=PA32&lpg=PA32&dq=wellington+BK164&source=bl&ots=758rRawwnc&sig=uQJQ1kvuUvxSaKIc17jNDmjCZzg&hl=nl&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjQ4OiizefZAhXE_qQKHUu2D9UQ6AEIKDAA#v=onepage&q=wellington%20BK164&f=false