This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 March 1943 |
| Time: | 22:52 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK516 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | West of Brittany -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Uffz. Karl Franz of the 10./NJG 5 - West of Brittany (90793,Sumatra I): 4,000m at 22:52 - flying Ju 88 C-6 C9+FU. The Junkers went down in this fight, too.
Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Bay of Biscay
Call Sign: BH-K
Take off time: 18:43
Crew:
Pilot: 783169 Sgt Tadeusz Kuzminski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 37.
Navigator: 780226 Flt Sgt Karol Jerzy Kramarczyk -Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 33.
Wireless Operator: 782742 Sgt Stanislaw Napora - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 47.
Air Gunner: 703539 Sgt Atanazy Papkow - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 52.
Air Gunner: 794726 Sgt Franciszek Polom - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 56.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19995-BK5161943-03-14.html 