This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1943 |
| Time: | 03:51 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BK296 |
| MSN: | PT-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea 8 km North of Nordeney -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Oblt. Paul Zorner of the 2./NJG3 - Sea 8km North of Nordeney (Jaguar): 900m at 03:51 - flying a Bf 110 from Wittmundhafen airfield.
Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Western German coast
Call Sign: PT-J
Takeoff time: 00:03
Crew:
Pilot: R/108882 Sgt Charles Harrison Tidy RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 186.
Navigator: J/13815 Plt Off John Donald MacFarlane RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 174.
Bomb Aimer: R/108825 Sgt George Robert Douglas Hall RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 182
Air Gunner: R/88388 Sgt John Alexander Corbett RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 181.
Air Gunner:1128944 Sgt Harold Reddy - Runnymede Memorial Panel 162.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aquatax.ca/Wellingtons.html https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19274-BK2961943-03-14.html 