Incident Bölkow Bo 209 Monsun 150FF D-EBJM, Thursday 21 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B209 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 209 Monsun 150FF
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EBJM
MSN: 153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kiel -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency landing in a field. Occupants (29/29) injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 22 June 1973
German Civil Aircraft Register

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1982 D-EBJM private 2 5 km from Karlsruhe-Forchheim w/o