Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7751, Saturday 9 January 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7751
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bryndum near Esbjerg -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rufforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights and hit by Flak. Also claimed by Lt. Günther Rogge of the 12./NJG 3, but his claim was rejected and the victory credited to the Flak units.

Operation: Gardening - mine-laying operations
Target area: Broccoli (The Great Belt)
Call Sign: NP-F
Takeoff time: 16:02
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Roger Owen RAFVR 1174901 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Joseph Edward Robert Lavigne RCAF R/87497 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Sidney Llewellyn RAF 540353 [Fatal Injury, died 15-01-1942]
Navigator : Sergeant Peter Frank Edward Newman RAFVR 1382409 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ian Kieran Crawford RAFVR 1082106 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Douglas Mann RCAF R/79067 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Herbert Ivor Goodwill RAFVR 1535711 [Killed]
Crew : Sergeant Peter Stanley Skinner RAF 1166163 [PoW]

The killed crew is burried at Esbjerg, Denmark.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.flensted.eu.com/19430002.shtml
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Faldne Allierede Flyvere 1939-1945 (Anders Bjornvad)