Accident Vickers Wellington Mk 1c L4214, Tuesday 29 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk 1c
Owner/operator:149 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4214
MSN: OJ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Brandon, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vickers Wellington Ic L4214 (OJ-P) 149 Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk: Written off (destroyed) 29/8/39 when crash landed after engine fire, near Brandon, Suffolk.
One of the crew of six was killed:
Acting Sgt Anthony Frederick Adrian Freeman killed
Pilot Officer Thomas Watson injured
Flying Officer Francis William Scott Turner (pilot) unhurt
Sgt Horace James Weller unhurt
AC2 John Gerard Hoey unhurt
AC2 Cecil George Barker unhurt

According to a local newspaper report on the inquest into the death of Sgt Freeman:

"Shortly after take off from RAF Mildenhall, while climbing, the radio operator informed ATC that an engine exploded. Captain decided to make a turn back to the airport via a circuit to the north when the situation became critical. Pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing in Brandon, northeast of the airbase, when the aircraft hit trees and crashed on a barn.

The pilot, Francis William Scott-Turner, told the Coroner that just before 5 pm on Tuesday 29th August the bomber took off to participate in a search for a missing aircraft. Everything was going well and then about an hour into the flight the port side engine caught fire and he carried out the procedure for ‘Fire In The Air’ and prepared the crew for a crash landing, which was probably about two or three miles north-east of Brandon. Sergeant Weller was instructed to bring Pilot Officer Watson out of the nose of the aircraft as soon as possible and bring him to amidships.

The rest of the crew were told to sit own and hang on and then the plane came down among some trees. “I picked up Pilot Officer Watson and told him to get out as quickly as possible. I looked out and then was told that Freeman was still in the machine. Walking across the wing and getting back into the machine again through a hatch. I found Freeman on his knees against a step formed by a bomb nacelle. We did not think it was advisable to move him until medical assistance arrived. The fire had gone out by this time.”

Answering the coroner, he said that Freeman should have stayed where he was because it was the safest place in the machine and he must have moved away from it because of the location of his body. The deceased’s father asked if his son had been thrown from his seat, but the witness said that had not been the case because it looked like he had lowered the rear of his seat in order to evacuate from his position. A member of the jury asked if he was attempting to bail out but the witness said the aircraft was too low.

The co-pilot, Sergeant Weller, told the inquest of how the port engine had developed oil failure near North Walsham and they maintained a height off 600 or 700 feet on the starboard engine alone. When he saw they were low enough to see trees he sat down and hung on to the nearest spar. Weller had seen Freeman in the tail when he was talking to A/C Hoey and he presumed he was still sat there at this time. After the crash he left the aircraft and went straight away to the aircraft’s tail to assist Freeman but when he looked through the rear window he could not see him. He then walked along the aircraft and caught sight of Freeman’s head resting on top of the step. The witness answered the Coroner, and said that it was possible that as soon as Freeman got out of his seat he could have been thrown forward to the front. In the tail there was a celluloid hatch that could be cut away and through the hole he could have escaped. In his opinion the tail was the safest place to be in a crash.

Cecil Barker told the inquest that he had changed places with Freeman during the flight but had returned to be amidships to prepare for impact. He had caught a glimpse of Freeman who had turned to face them and assumed he was trying to get out.

The Coroner replied, “There must be a tendency, particularly in the case of a young fellow like this, for him to get with someone for whom he feels will give him moral support in the time of emergency. I can understand that and I am sure the jury does.” John Hoey told the Coroner that he had sent out a message just before the crash.

Police Constable Churchyard, based in Weeting and serving in the Norfolk Constabulary, told the inquest that the aircraft had landed on top of some pine trees, at a height of about 10 feet and about 350 yards from the Brandon-Weeting road. It had cut a swathe through the trees of 30 yards by 60 yards. He had helped remove the tail of the aircraft with the crew and assisted in the removal of the deceased’s body from the machine and it was taken to Mildenhall by ambulance.

An eyewitness, Mrs Mary Jane Leonard, of Weeting, said she had looked out of her bungalow window and saw the bomber flying too low, with smoke coming from the back of it and there was a crackling noise coming from the engine. It disappeared from view and then there was the sound of a crash. She stopped a passing car and sent them to fetch the Police.

Dr Jenkins, a R.A.F. Medical Officer, said the deceased had suffered broken ribs and a perforated lung. The Coroner expressed hi sympathy to the dead man’s family, “I have said it before, unfortunately, that we who are not in any arm of the Service owe a great debt of gratitude to these men who take risks that we may live in peace.” The jury returned a verdict of Misadventure and the foreman said the jury felt the crew had done their very best under the circumstances. The Coroner thanked the foreman for his kind words. The deceased’s father thanked his son’s colleagues and the R.A.F. Medical Officer."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. Wimpy: A Detailed History of the Vickers Wellington in service, 1938-1953 page 26 By Steve Bond
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-vickers-290-wellington-i-brandon-1-killed
5. http://www.stedmundsburychronicle.co.uk/Chronicle/1900-1945.htm
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939-1-%20-%200734.PDF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 1939 N2961 149 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea 40 miles east of Cromer, Norfolk, England w/o