Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BK459, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:03:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK459
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beautor, 1 km southwest of La Fère, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Wilhelm Herget of the Stab I/NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Florennes airfield, Belgium.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: AS-T
Takeoff time: 23:10
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Jerrold Mountford Everill RAFVR 119783 [Killed] (NCO:1382083 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 21 April, 1942)
Navigator : Flying Officer Francis Desmond Clarke RAFVR 129352 [Killed] (NCO:1431569 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Roy Brown RAFVR 131965 [Killed] (NCO:1575161 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Robert Gurdon RAFVR 919478 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Thornton Edward Richardson RCAF R/122409 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/20906-BK4591943-04-11.html
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3652
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database