Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3763, Thursday 15 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 April 1943
Time:01:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:425 (Alouette) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X3763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mussey-sur-Marne, on the W bank of the Marne, 8 km S of Joinville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Franz Draude of the 4./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217N from Saint-Dizier airfield.

Target: Stuttgart
Call Sign: KW-L
Takeoff time: 21:07
Crew:-

Pilot : F/O Alexandre Theodore Doucette DFC RCAF J/15960 [Killed]
2/Pilot : Sgt Albert Jones RAFVR 1234135 [Killed]
Obs : Sgt Derek Vollans RAF 656175 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Joseph Omer Leopold Desroches DFC RCAF J/15820 [Killed]
A/G : F/O Georges Paul Henri Ledoux RCAF J/16270 [Killed]
A/G : W/O2 Pierre Paul Trudeau RCAF R/79441 [Killed]

All rest in Mussey-sur Marne Communal Cemetery.

Imperial War Museums has an image of this aircraft in its care. This can be seen at https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205260193 .

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/wellington/19155-X37631943-04-15.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05675.php