This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1943 |
| Time: | 02:13 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | BK162 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | in a wood 1 km southeast of Septmonts, Aisne, Hauts-de-France -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Moor |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Fladrich of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Juvincourt airfield. Also claimed by light Flak unit 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 773 (v). Flak claim rejected, victory Oblt. Fladrich confirmed.
Target: Mannheim
Call Sign: AL-B
Takeoff time: 21:23
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Frederick Arthur Holmes DFC RAF 37013 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John McMaster RAF 50436 (NCO:550260 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 December, 1942) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Douglas Samuel Ritchie RCAF R/104442 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant George Gill RAFVR 940017 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Lieutenant Gerald Alfred Lunn RCAF J/10875 [Killed]
Sergeant J R Milne RAF 658498 [Evaded]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3832 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database